1894 - Pearl Stable - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 550463 N 3257152
The old Pearl Brewery stable, built in 1894 to house the draft horses used to move the beer barrels, is now converted into an upscale venue for business or social events.

The Pearl Brewery was built in 1883 along the San Antonio River so the clean water could be used in brewing beer. In 1894, an oval shaped stable was built close to the warehouse building to house the draft horses then used to move the large barrels of beer around the brewery. Times changed and in 2001 the brewery as closed, but was purchased in 2001 by an investment company who has succeeded in renovating the property and buildings into an attractive location for new businesses(1). The Pearl Stable began its transformation around 2007 and now has lighting, sound, and communication systems installed for a variety of occasions, mainly weddings and business conferences or large meetings up to 500 people(2).

Inside, there is a grand staircase useful for formal entrances for brides or other dramatic presentations. Arrangements for catering can be made with the management. The Pearl Stable can be rented during the day for breakfast meeting, luncheon meetings, or for the whole day at varying rates depending on the number of guests. Evening rental is more expensive but is also scaled based on attendance.

The outdoor patio surrounding the Pear Stable can be rented separately for outdoor gatherings. There is plenty of free parking across Avenue A which borders the Pearl Stable. The street address of Pearl Stable is 312 Pearl Parkway, Bldg 2, San Antonio, TX 78215. It is where Avenue A meets Pearl Parkway. The stable is visible from Broadway, which parallels Avenue A.

Source references:
(1) Pearl Brewery