City Square
A descriptive plaque outlining Charlestown's history as well as that of its square.

Charlestown is a community across the Charles from the rest of Boston. Once independent from the city, it is now part of Boston proper. The marker reads:

"City Square has always been Charlestown's government center. For more than 200 years, officials met in successive town halls here. The first was the Great House, a wooden structure built as early as 1629. When Charlestown was incorporated as a town in 1847, a brick hall stood here, and in 1868, a new, more impressive City Hall was built.
Charlestown became part of Boston in 1874. But it was here, in September 1630, that Boston received her name by a Charlestown decree: 'Trimountain shalbe called Boston'"

The marker also has a photograph, with the following caption: "A view of City Square and Charlestown City Hall (now demolished) in the 1870s."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Boston 200

Year Placed: 1976