Stary davelsky most / Old bridge Davle, CZ
Stary davelsky most. / Davle old bridge.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Stary davelsky most slouzil puvodne jako silnicni most pres Vltavu v Davli. Ma prihradovou konstrukci o trech polich na ovalnych pilirich. Byl postaven roku 1905 meri 141 metru a slouzil doprave az do 70.let 20.stoleti, kdy jeho funci prebral novy vedlejsi betonovy most. Most je nyni pro pesi a cyklisty.
V lete roku 1968 byl americkymi filmari vyuzit jako remagensky most pro film Most u Remagenu. Filmovani koncilo dosti hekticky, jelikoz zacala dalsi okupace Ceskoslovenska - tentokrat Sovetskym svazem. Zabery filmaru a hercu v americkych uniformach, nemecke a americke vojenske techniky, tanku apod byly dokonce vyuzivany jako propagndisticka ukazka nutnosti zasahu vojsk Varsavske smlouvy.
Davle old bridge is former road bridge built in 1905. Its lenght is 141m. In 70's of 20th century was bridge closed for cars and now is used only by pedestrians and cyclists.
In 1968 bridge stared in american WWII movie - Bridge at Remagen. Ending of filming was horrible, because Czechoslovakia had started to be occupied by Soviet union army. And shots of actors in US army uniforms, Germany and US tanks were used by communistic propaganda as example for necessary of militarili intervention of Warsaw Pact armies.

Length of Span: