Charles Chibitty - Broken Arrow, OK
Last surviving WWII Comanche Code Talker

Charles Chibbity was born in Cache, Oklahoma, in 1921. As a young boy in school he was reprimanded by his teachers for speaking the Comanche language. It is ironic then that in 1941 he and 19 other Comanches from Lawton, OK, were recruited for a special army assignment. These men were recruited for their skills in an unfamiliar language, which would be used to help the Allies against Hitler in WWII. Three of the men were sent home since they had dependents, so only 17 continues with the mission.

After his service, Chibbity was interviewed for an oral historical recount of the service the Comanches gave during the war.

Chibitty is buried at Floral Haven Memorial Gardens next to his wife Elaine (1924-1994). His burial site is next to the Field of Veterans, on the southwest side of the large Veteran's Memorial. At 5:00 daily you can hear the bells ring from the large Carillon tower just NW of the Veteran's Monument.

Charles J. Chibitty
TEC and US Army
World War II
Nov 20 1921 Jul 20 2005

Chibitty
Elaine E
1924-1994

Charles J.
1921-2005
Description:
Charles Chibitty was born in Cache, Oklahoma, and living in Lawton when he was recruited by the army for a special assignment (along with 19 other Comanche men). Three were sent home because they had dependents, so that left 17 of the Comanche Indians to help out the Allies against Hitler in WWII. Their job was to use their native language to help communicate important information back to the Allies troops. After the War, Chibitty was interviewed in order to document the outstanding service he and the other 17 Comanches gave to our country during WWII.

Area of notoriety: Military

Marker Type: Headstone