Christopher Columbus - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 548589 N 3255729
WARNING: In July 2020, this statue of Columbia was removed by the City of San Antonio in coordination with other private organizations. The park will be renamed and the sculpture moved elsewhere or stored away.

By 2010 when this waymark was posted, 518 years have passed since the 1492 landing of Columbus on or near Hispaniola. Christopher Columbus was a complex man, like many world leaders. He had his distractors and his human weaknesses, but he also had determination and a strong will to succeed in those causes he felt driven to pursue. Finding an over-water route to India was one of his goals in life and after trying to find funding, he finally was sponsored by the King and Queen of Spain. Given three ships, Columbus navigated across the Atlantic Ocean to land on what he thought was India but in fact was some of the Caribbean Islands. Nonetheless, he was able to return to Spain with unusual foods native to the Americas, indigenous people from the islands he found, and eventually with gold extracted by slave laborers. He was made Admiral of the Oceans and made governor over the lands he discovered. His four trips to the Americas paved the way for a multitude of other explorers to begin settling what are now America, Central America, and South America. Although Christopher Columbus was not historically the first discoverer, he was the one history blessed with the fame of it. This statue of Columbus is located in Columbus Park, 500 Columbus Street, San Antonio, TX 78207. It is close to W. Martin Street, near where W. Martin and Columbus Street intersect.