Broxbourne Mill, Broxbourne, Herts, UK
30U E 706124 N 5736753
The site of the former Broxbourne mill, destroyed by fire. The water wheel has been restored to working order in recent times.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

There has been a mill on this site since the time of the Domesday Book. Up until the reformation the mill was run by the Knights of St John of Jerusalem. The mill was in active use for grinding corn until 1892.

The mill was used for storage in the 1940s and burnt down in 1949. The only remaining parts of the mill building is the 16th century brick floor and some walls of a 19th century miller’s house, restored by Lee Valley Regional Park Authority in 1977. The mill wheel itself was subject to restoration by the Park Authority in 2001, with further restoration of surrounding brickwork in 2007 and 2009.
Type of Historic Marker: Illustrated history board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Lee Valley Park Authority