Biddle's Brigade - US Brigade Tablet - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307354 N 4411504
This First Brigade tablet is located along Reynolds Avenue. There are dozens of these signs which tell about various positions of the different regiments of the Army of the Potomac during July 1-3, 1863, Battle of Gettysburg.

The marker is on Reynolds Avenue, on the right when traveling north. The sign of history is located on what is called the First Day Battlefield, south of McPherson Woods, in Gettysburg National Military Park. All up and down this road are these tablets, monuments and markers which tell about the various scenes of this infamous battle.

This marker was erected in 1911 by the Gettysburg National Military Park Commission. Note the circle or "moon" at the top of the tablet under the corrosion. This is the symbol of the First Corps. The sign reads:

Army of the Potomac
First Corps Third Division
First Brigade

Col. Chapman Biddle
Brig. Gen. Thomas A. Rowley
80th. New York 121st. 142nd. 151st. Penna. Infantry

July 1 Arrived and went into position about 11.30 a.m. left of Reynold's Woods. The 151st Penna. having been sent to reinforce Second Brigade on right of Reynold's Woods the remaining regiments with Battery B 1st Penna. formed line facing west and held this position until near 4 p.m. when being pressed with superior numbers in front and outflanked on the left the Brigade retired to Seminary Ridge. On the withdrawal of the Corps the Brigade retired to Cemetery Hill and formed on the left along Taneytown Road and remained there until noon the next day.

July 2 Between 5 and 6 p.m. the Brigade was moved to the left centre from which First Division Second Corps had been taken to support Third Corps.

July 3 Remained in the same position and assisted in repelling Longstreet's assault in the afternoon taking many prisoners. At 6 p.m. withdrew to former position on Taneytown Road.

Casualties Killed 8 officers 103 men. Wounded 41 officers 516 men. Captured or missing 8 officers 222 men. Total 898.

Group that erected the marker: Gettysburg National Military Park Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: