Chief Alligator - Lake City, FL
17R E 342411 N 3341002
This marker located in Olustee Park in historic downtown Lake City, Florida, commemorates Chief Alligator, a Seminole Indian Chief.

The text on the historical marker reads:

"The Apalachee Indian Trail of early times passed in this vicinity through Alligator - now Lake City - to near the upper Mineral Springs - White Springs - on to Tallahassee via Alapaha. This marker commemorates, also, the historically prominent Chief Alligator, whose village stood at head of lake nearby."

Lake City was originally called Alpata Telophka, or Alligator Town, and was the site of a Seminole village. This Seminole village was ruled by Chief Alligator who was an instigator of the Dade Massacre that was responsible for beginning the great Seminole War of 1835.

Location: Olustee Park