Kentucky Parks Segregated
16S E 398327 N 4070161
Historical roadside marker in Aurora, Ky describing Cherokee State Park, the only state park in Kentucky developed for African-Americans.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Description: Proposed in 1945 & opened in 1951 the only state park in Kentucky developed for African-Americans. Closed by 1964 after Gov. Combs 1963 Exec. order ended segregation in public facilities. 300 acres, beach, rental cottages, kitchen, & dining hall. 2000 attended opening. Black families near and far vacationed here.

Known as the state park for "Negro" citizens. Cherokee Park was a product of "Jim Crow" segregation. Built when Aftican-Americans fought to integrate recreation facilities in Louisville & other parks of Kentucky. Some thought park over due. Others thought Cherokee an obstacle to full equality

After opening Kenlake State Resort Park on Kentucky Lake in the mid 1940's, the State Parks Department proposed on 1946 and built Cherokee State Resort Park a few miles down shore. With a beach, a boat-house, twelve cottages, a restaurant and a full-time staff of over 15 people, Cherokee State Park opened in 1951 and was the first and only black resort park in Kentucky. A 1952 Kentucky State Highway map touted the park as the finest "colored" vacation site in the South. Cherokee closed during integration in the 1964, to the disappointment of many black communities. Kenlake remained open and received cottages from Cherokee. In 1998, the Murray State University Sculling Team renovated the property to house their trophies. This renovation did not include any historical recognition of this unique park.
Marker Name: Cherokee State Park

Marker Location: Roadside