Purcell Trench, Northern Idaho
11T E 497488 N 5287322
This wayside has a sign provided by the Idaho State Historical Society that explains the Purcell Trench.
Location: Idaho, United States

The sign reads:
"Purcell Trench
A long, glaciated valley, extending from British Columbia this far into Idaho, brought part of a Contenental ice sheet past here thousands of years ago. Rocks and boulders transported here by glacial ice backed up Lake Coeur d'Alene. Then a gradually warming climate let an outlet from Lake Pend d' Oreille discharge past here-sometimes with catastrophic results. As ice receded, Kootnai River also flowed past here before lower channels in British Columbia no longer were blocked by a glacial barrier. In those days, this was Columbia River's main channel.
Sign #256

For additional information about the heritage of Idaho, access the Idaho State Historical Society Website at www.idahohistory.net"
*******************************8

There is also a great deal of information about the Purcell Trench and how it is associated with the Missoula flood, at this website: (visit link)