Upper Falls Powerhouse, Spokane, WA
11T E 468275 N 5278872
The history of the Upper Falls Powerhouse affects the entire central business district of Spokane, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

The informational sign reads:
"Upper Falls Powerhouse
As the demand for electricity grew, so did the hydroelectric developement at Spokane Falls. Completed in 1922, the Upper Falls Hydoelectric Development was instrumental in meeting the needs of Spokane's expanding industries.

Avista, formerly known as the Washington Water Power Company, had recognized the potential of the upper falls early ad acquired key hydro sites in 1900. Two decades later, the increased demand for electricity prompted developement here. The Upper Falls Powerhouse, located to your left generates electricity from the force of running water. The flowing water spins the turbine, a large waterwheel that is attached to a shaft. The spinning shaft turns the electric generators motor, causing the rotors's large electromagnets to spin past a series of stationary copper coils. This action creates an electric current as the copper coils are subjected to alternating magnetic fields. Listen to the "hum" of the turbine and generator as they produce electricity inside the powerhouse. Electricity from the Upper Falls Powerhouse and the Monroe Street Powerhouse (located a short distance downstream) is transmitted through large underground cables to the nearby Post Street Substation. The two power plants supply renewable and reliable electricity to Spokane's central business district."
Marker Name: Upper Falls Powerhouse

Marker Type: Other (please describe in long description)