Original Pumping Station, Canada Island, Washington
11T E 468293 N 5278872
This impressive little sign denotes a special award that was bestowed upon the Original Pumping Station on Canada Island, Spokane, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

The plaque reads:
"May 1981
City of Spokane
Water Division
Original Pumping Station
Canada Island
Constructed 1883
Presented by:
American Water World Association, Pacific Northwest Water Society
Spokane Cenntennial
**************************
According to the AWWA website, the Purpose of the Award is:

To recognize and preserve an American, Canadian, or Mexican Water Landmark at least 50 years old that has had a direct and significant relationship with water supply, treatment, distribution, or technological development.

The Award: A sturdy bronze plaque to be appropriately mounted on the water landmark, and a certificate of designation. The certificate and plaque title shall be specific to the country of recognition.

Frequency: As deserved.

Eligibility for Award:

An American, Canadian, or Mexican Water Landmark must be a tangible, physical property that has or has had a direct and significant relationship with water's supply, treatment, distribution, or technological development. It should be of a permanent and nonexpendable nature, such as a building, dam, reservoir, tower, etc., and not machinery or a natural water resource.
A water landmark must be at least 50 years old and be recognized within its own community or region as a popular, valued, or historically significant property. (Evidence of this recognition must be provided.)
It must be apparent that the Landmark candidate has been and will continue to be maintained in a manner appropriate to the status of an American, Canadian, or Mexican Water Landmark. (A clear, current, original photo of the candidate should be provided to demonstrate its condition.) The Landmark may be utilized in a manner other than its original purpose.
Entry Requirements: Submit entry on entry form - "AMERICAN/CANADIAN/MEXICAN WATER LANDMARK AWARD," along with other required materials, to the secretary of the AWWA section in which the landmark is located. (See paragraph 7 below.)

Provide written background about the proposed water landmark, plus photos, drawings, or plans that illustrate its worthiness. Generally, think what it might take to persuade you of its appropriateness.

Nomination Procedure: A proposed water landmark must be considered and approved by the AWWA section in which it is located. The entry form and supporting material shall be submitted to the section secretary in the number of copies he or she specifies, for forwarding to the section committee charged with determining whether or not the proposed landmark meets the eligibility requirements. The chair of the review committee shall report its decision to the section secretary.

The section secretary shall advise the person submitting the entry of the decision. If the entry has been approved the section secretary shall so certify to and instruct the submitter to send nine copies of the entry form, section certification, photo(s) of the proposed water landmark, and each item of supporting material to: Secretary, Water Landmarks Committee, AWWA, 6666 W. Quincy Avenue, Denver, CO 80235. Phone (303) 794-7711.

Nomination or Submission Deadline: None

Award Committee Membership: The committee shall consist of a chair and seven other members appointed by the chair of the Administrative & Policy Council, subject to Executive Committee approval. The chair serves one three-year term and members may serve two three-year terms. The chair votes only in case of a tie. An Association staff member shall serve as secretary to the committee.

Method of Selecting Award Recipient: The secretary, AWWA Water Landmarks Committee, shall check the entry material for conformance with requirements and, if satisfactory, shall forward the material to members of the AWWA Water Landmarks Committee together with a ballot form. A simple majority of the committee must approve a nomination. Committee members shall respond with their vote and will be asked to return original photographs to the secretary.

After committee approval, the nomination shall be forwarded to the AWWA Board of Directors for its information.

A negative vote will be reviewed by the staff secretary and, if necessary, will be circulated, along with stated reasons, to members of the AWWA Water Landmarks Committee for final resolution.

Presentation of the Award:

Announcement of approved American, Canadian, and Mexican Water Landmarks is made in AWWA publications and at the next American Water Works Association Annual Conference and Exposition.
A certificate of designation is mailed through the section chair to the individual who originally submitted entry material.
A sturdy bronze plaque is mailed to the secretary of the sponsoring AWWA section, who will have it appropriately engraved after consulting with the person submitting the nomination.
The originator (and section) should arrange suitable ceremonies at the site of the landmark to affix, unveil, or otherwise publicly recognize the honor at an appropriate time; i.e., an open house, dedication, Drinking Water Week event (first full week in May annually), or other occasion.
Marker Name: Water Landmark, Original Pumping Station

Marker Type: Other (please describe in long description)