Gettysburg Battlefield - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309291 N 4410274
The Gettysburg Battlefield is actually comprised of many different battlefields as well as the accompanying monuments which were erected on and near each of the battlefields which contributed to the July 1-3, 1863 battle.

The link from Roadside Attraction is all screwed up. The original site with the link is HERE. Look down to the Gs and you will see Gettysburg and the battlefield link. The actual page has been recently updated and it talks about something ridiculous which has nothing to do with the attraction. I wrote to the site and told them. Anyway, it is still an attraction and it is mentioned in the corpus of the new write-up on that page.

I had a blast when I visited this attraction. Allow a few days and about 8 hours each day to see about 50% of what can be seen, mostly roadside! Hundreds of monuments, interpretives, battlefields and structures all all roadside making this the mother of all attractions.

Some must sees are Little Round Top, Devils Den, East Cemetery Hill, The Gettysburg National Cemetery, Pennsylvania War Monument, Reynolds Avenue, Seminary Ridge, and the actual town itself. As you walk around, remember you are in the middle of an NRHP historic district so look around for signs of history, take lots of photos and above all else, learn as much as you can about the Civil War and have fun!

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)