Fort George Wright Cemetery, Spokane, WA
This cemetery holds approximately 600 graves of veterans and their family members.
Location: Washington, United States

The sign at the entrance of the cemetery reads as follows:
"Fort George Wright Cemetery

Fort George Wright was approved by an Act of Congress in 1895 and officially opened in 1899. The original installation covered 1,000 acres and was an active military base until 1958. Many of the original buildings still exist and are included in the Fort George Wright National Historic District. This cemetery was authorized by the Secretary of War on December 13, 1899. Remains of soldiers, Officers and others were moved here from Fort Spokane and Fort Sherman near Coeur D' Alene in 1900. The cemetery is occupied with the graves of Veterans, their wives and other family members. All branches of the Service are represented here. There are approximately 650 graves located here. The caretakers of this cemetery are the United States Air Force at Fairchild Air Force Base. 247-2313"
Date cemetery was established: December 13, 1899

Visiting hours: