For Three Hundred Years
This historical marker is located in downtown St. Augustine, Florida.

The marker text reads as follows: "For three hundred years up to 1885 this street then called Tolomato was the west boundary of St. Augustine protected by seven redoubts. On this site stood El Rosario built of stone defending the Governor's residence."

The following additional information is from Wikipedia: "The Government House located at 48 King Street in St. Augustine, Florida, is a building constructed of coquina that served as the official governor's residence from ca. 1710 during the First Spanish Period (1565 -1763), the British Period (1763 - 1784) and until 1811 in the Second Spanish Period (1784 - 1821). The east wing of the building dates to the original construction between 1706 and 1713, directly to the west of the house was the westernmost boundary of St. Augustine which was defended by the El Rosario Redoubt, a coquina fortification that was part of the Rosario Line, a defensive line which extended from Cubo Line which extended to the Castillo de San Marcos."

Marker Number: None

Date: None