Financial Ghosts - Davenport, OK
Historic bank building with ghosts still lingering

On the southeast corner of Main and Broadway at the north end of the downtown area of Davenport, stands a two-story brick bank building, constructed in 1905. It appears to be vacant on the ground floor, with a masonic lodge meeting upstairs twice a week.

The building was constructed as the Farmers Bank building, a few years after the town was settled in the late 1800s. On the west side of the building, facing Broadway, at the very top, you can faintly see what appears to be the words "1st National Bank," which apparently occupied the building sometime since the former "Farmers" days.

On the south side of the brick building, above the beautiful mural, you can read the words "Farm Loans."

There is a ghost on the north side of the building which is difficult to discern, but appears to end with the word "Bank" and may have also stated 1st National Bank.
Nearest Ghost Signs