Union Printers Home - Colorado Springs, CO
The Union Printers Home has been in Colorado Springs since 1891
Location: Colorado, United States

In 1889, Colorado Springs, Colorado was chosen as the site of Union Printers Home. In 1886, George W. Childs, publisher of the Philadelphia Public Ledger and his philanthropist friend Anthony J. Drexel, gave a gift of $10,000 to commence work towards building the Home, thus starting a fund which grew to a very sizeable amount. The 1890 ITU convention in Atlanta approved the Home and took over its control. On May 12, 1892, the Childs-Drexel Home for Union Printers opened on 29 acres as "A Home for the Aged and Sanatorium for Tuberculars of the ITU". It was maintained, staffed and managed by the ITU for "Its Distressed Members".

The home, a hospital and a sanatorium, was staffed by its own doctors, nurses and other medical technicians.

Later the name changed to Union Printers Home

Because of all the lead they were exposed to, many 19th and early 20th Century printers suffered from tuberculosis. The "clean air" of the Rocky Mountains in the Pikes Peak area of Colorado was seen as a location to clean the diseased lungs.

Today the home serves the people of Colorado Springs and El Paso County as a health care facility with assisted living and nursing care. The main building is a State of Colorado historical site.

Here is a link to the Google Street View
Physical Address:
101 S Union Boulevard
Colorado Springs, CO United States
80910-3137

Description of Postcard Location:
This postcard showing the front entrance gate of the Union Printers home, was sent from Colorado Spring on Sept 13th, 1946. Destination was Seatle WA.