Davenport, OK
14S E 702196 N 3953581
Six miles east of County Seat of Chandler, on Route 66, Davenport is a town of approximately 870 people.

Davenport is governed by a Town Council of five members. These officials are on the Davenport Board of Trustees and the Davenport Utility Authority Board of Directors. The town has its own police department, and a volunteer fire department with 22 members and 7 EMTs. The Municipal Court meets monthly in the City Hall. The town was incorporated in 1906.

Davenport was opened to non-Indian settlers during the Sac and Fox Opening on September 22, 1891. A post office was established on March 29, 1892 and the town was named for Nettie Davenport, its first postmistress.

During the 1910s town leaders were successful in having the Ozark Trail Highway constructed through Davenport. It became State Highway 7 in 1924 and U.S. Highway 66 in 1926. In 1926, six blocks of Broadway in downtown Davenport were paved with bricks supplied by the Davenport Brick and Tile Company. In 2004, this brick street was listed in the National Register of Historic Places (NR 04000518).
Name: City Hall

214 Broadway Avenue