Davenport Broadway Avenue Brick Street - Davenport, OK
Eat your heart out Dorothy - now THIS is a brick road!

The town of Davenport lies 7 miles east of the county seat of Chandler, in Lincoln County. The town was first settled during the Sac and Fox Opening of September 22, 1891. Methodist ministers from Kentucky were active in the settlement of the town, in hopes the town could become a haven for retiring ministers. A railroad came through in 1898 to help the town grow. In the 1910s town leaders were successful in having the Ozark Trails Highway routed through Davenport. This highway became State Highway 7 in 1924 and was re-designated as U.S. Highway 66 in 1926.

The town is located on the famous Route 66 "Curve" midway between Okla. City and Tulsa. Davenport is a bustling little town where travelers can still drive on one of the few strips of original Portland cement that was laid for the Mother Road highway.

For a six block length (.425 mile), down the center of Davenport (Broadway Avenue), the town paved the road in brick in 1926. In 2004, this section of brick-paving was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. (#04000518).

The bricks are vari-colored, of standard size, and are laid in a running-bond pattern, with the short sides of the bricks toward the curbs. There is a 5 ft. wide concrete apron at each side of the road, that is original. The bricks were manufactured by the Davenport Brick and Tile Corporation, which was in business from 1911-1929. The bricked road ran from the railroad tracks on the south, up to the entrance to Route 66 on the north. The width of the road varies from 35-1/2 feet to 72 feet. At the intersection with cross streets, the bricks are laid in four diagonal sections, 45 degrees to the streets, forming an "X". The bricks are laid on a sand base and over the years, they have shifted slightly in the direction of traffic, so they form a slightly wavy pattern.

The town of Davenport is a must-see when you're in the area. There are several historic buildings and three lovely murals to enjoy.
Six blocks of Broadway Avenue
Davenport, OK USA