Flight House, New Plymouth, New Zealand
Register number 7086, this Category II residence, one of the oldest remaining in New Plymouth, was built in 1868 for Josiah and Ann Flight and their family, who arrived in New Plymouth in 1842 on the Timandra.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

This house is associated with Josiah Flight, a prominent early Taranaki settler who migrated to New Plymouth in 1842 aboard the ship Timandra. Amongst his numerous appointments were positions as magistrate, sub-treasurer for the province, founding Director of New Plymouth's first bank, the New Plymouth Savings Bank and Captain of Militia during the Second Taranaki War.

The Flight family introduced some of the first sheep, fruit trees and ornamental plants to Taranaki.

Built in 1868, this "L" plan house is a plain, utilitarian vertical board and batten building, but built of better materials and of longer construction in comparison with other typical examples of this type.

The house was moved from its original site on the corner of Eliot and Courtenay Streets in 1984 and restored as a joint venture between the Trust and the local Taranaki Polytechnic and is now situated in the grounds of New Plymouth Girls High School.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 10/28/1993

Type of history commemorated (short description):
Built in 1868, the "L" plan house is a plain, utilitarian vertical board and batten building, but built of better materials and of longer construction in comparison with other typical examples of this type.

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
New Plymouth