THE MANSION - Elizabethton, TN
The Mansion was the first frame house in Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The TN guide gives a bit more history about this location:
Right 0.7 m. from Elizabethton on State 91, a paved road, to the entrance to THE MANSION, the Landon Carter Home (entrance by permission), erected in the latter part of the i8th century. It is a two-story structure of the Georgian Colonial type, with large stone chimneys at each end, and wide hand-hewn clapboards over logs. The hall and some of the other rooms, including the master's bedroom, are beautifully paneled. Many heirlooms are in the house.
John Carter came to Carter's Valley from Virginia before the Revolution, and there opened a store. He traded with both Indians and white settlers; many of the immigrants moving west stopped at his store for supplies. The Tassel, a Cherokee chief, wrote to a Crown officer in North Carolina about Carter: "I received your Talk about Mr. Carter. . . . I will order my young people not to lay out their hunts (trade) with him any more as it greatly hurts our Traders (the French)- that has been among us and supply'd us for many years." But Carter continued to trade; after the Indians burned his store, he moved to the Watauga settlement. Here he quickly became a leader in the movement to form the Watauga Association, and when it had been formed, he was elected to one of the five judgeships, and was also made colonel of the militia. While holding this rank, he defended Fort Caswell with a small group of settlers. Carter, like King Carter in Virginia, prospered exceedingly.
Landon Carter was elected Secretary of State of the short-lived State of Franklin. Later he became involved in a land scandal with John Sevier, then Governor, The two men were never absolved of the accusation, but the illegality of many frontier land titles prevented an outburst of public sentiment. Everyone was speculating in land and grabbing what he could at the time.

----- TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949)

The paved road is now known as Broad Street with "The Mansion" being #1013. The house is open May 15 to Aug 15 on Wednesday through Sunday and by appointment. The local tourism site notes that Landon Carter is the namesake for Carter County and the county seat named after his wife Elizabeth. link

Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 319