All Saints' Episcopal Church Cemetery - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 500547 N 4434296
Very large cemetery in Philadelphia with stones dating back to the late 18th century. Recently, this church celebrated its 238th year of existence, erected in 1772.

I counted about 525 interments on both the left and right sides. The burials are in neat rows. There are many veterans buried here as well as prominent people within the Torresdale community. The rows of stones and green lawns are occasionally broke by asphalt paths running parallel to the burial lines.

From my previous waymark:

Ground for the new church was given by Christian Minnick and the building was completed and dedicated on November 3, 1772 with Dr. Smith as the first rector of the mission church. In 1886, additional building were erected including a rectory and carriage house on Frankford Avenue (where the Torresdale Country Club frontage is presently), a Sunday school building, a stable, and a Sexton's house.

The church is made of brownstone with a steep roof and gable. There is a little 'two-dimensional' bell tower up front over the entrance. Basically it is just a brick housing that supports the church bell, which still works and gongs loudly and can be heard throughout the Torresdale neighborhood.

The date stone is certainly the most unique one I have ever read. It takes some deciphering as the letters are hard to understand. They are flowery and unusual, like extra fancy old English. The stone is circular and actually looks wooden as there is grain (not sure why). In the circle is written Founded MDCCLXXII, Enlarged MDCCCXII, Rebuilt MDCCCL (last three letters I cannot decipher).

I visited during a week day in the summer and the church was very busy. Moms and a few dads were picking up children from a school or daycare and a few people were visiting the cemetery. The outside was clean safe and secure and I felt welcome. Certainly, this church is still an active and integral part of its community.