MCKELLAR AIRPORT - TN
17S E 373845 N 4038276
Dedicated in 1937, this airport was built with Works Progress Administration (WPA) funding thanks to Senator McKellar.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The guide informs us:
MCKELLAR AIRPORT, serving Bristol, Johnson City, and Kingsport. It was built by the WPA (1936) and is a regular station of the American Airlines. The 200-acre field has two runways, one of 4,000 feet, the other of 3,500.

----- TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949)

U.S. Senator Kenneth D. McKellar dispensed patronage through the WPA, thus this airfield which was dedicated on November 5, 1937 is named after him. There is a statue of McKellar at the airport.

The airport property now covers 1,225 acres. The primary runway (5/23) is now 8,000 feet long, while the secondary runway (9/27) is 4,447 feet to serve jet traffic. American Airlines still flies here through its American Eagle affiliate. Others connecting eight hub cities serviced by these airlines: Allegiant Air, Delta Connection, and US Airways Express. Check out the airport website link

Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 321