Sac and Fox Reservation - Lincoln County, OK
A proud reminder of the days of Oklahoma Indian Territory

The Sac and Fox Nation is the largest of three federally recognized tribes of Sac and Meskwaki (Fox) Native Americans. They are located in Oklahoma and are predominantly Sac.

The tribe speaks an Algonquian language. The Sac call themselves Thakiwaki, which means "people coming forth from the water."

The Sac and Fox Nation is headquartered in Stroud, Oklahoma, and their tribal jurisdictional area covers Lincoln, Payne, and Pottawatomie Counties. Their Principal Chief is George Thurman. Five elected officials, each elected for a four-year term, govern the tribe. Elections are held in odd-numbered years in August.

The tribe's housing authority is located in Shawnee, Oklahoma. They issue their own vehicle tags and operate twelve smoke shops and two casinos, the Sac and Fox Nation Casino Shawnee and the Sac and Fox Nation Casino Stroud.

Sac or Thakiwaki lived near Lake Huron and Lake Michigan at the time of European contact. In 1832 they participated in the Black Hawk War against the United States. Military leader Black Hawk remains a cultural hero today, as does the Sac diplomat Keokuk. After the war, the tribe relocated several times from Illinois to Iowa, Kansas, and finally Indian Territory in the 1870s.

Their current lands were part of the larger, historical Sac and Fox Reservation of 1867-1891, which was 480,000 acres. These tribal land holdings were broken into individual allotments under the Dawes Act.

This sign is located on Route 66, as you enter Chandler from the West. There is nothing at this location relative to the tribe, except this sign of entry onto reservation lands. The additional coordinates given below are for the Sac and Fox National Public Library in Stroud. This is one of the first tribal libraries in the nation, the only one in Oklahoma.
Type of Nation Within: Native American Indian Reservation (USA)

Tribe or Band: Sac and Fox