Public Privy - Chandler, OK
This brick privy is the only extant example of a brick privy in Lincoln County.

In the alley behind the Mascho Building at 717 Manvel Avenue in downtown Chandler, standing in its original locaton, is a one-story, brick outhouse, constructed ca. 1920. It was a public toilet, the building being 56 inches square, with brick bearing walls 78 inches high.

It is unusual because it has the original plumbing, which includes a flush mechanism. This flushing device was patented by Sr. Thomas Crapper in 1891.

The building is architecturally sound, with its original walls, floor and toilet intact. The shake roof has been repaired and the deteriorating chimney stack was replaced. The interior floor is unfinished concrete; the interior walls are plaster over brick. The door is kept padlocked and there are no windows or other ways to see the interior.

This Privy was placed on the National Register of Historic Places - Lincoln County, OK in 1984, listed as "Mascho Building and Public Privy (84003127). The NRHP website listing can be found at:
(visit link)

On the original application for registration, (visit link) , on Page 4 the privy is documented as being constructed c. 1920. A photo of the interior toilet can be seen on the last page of this application.
Location:
Constructed ca. 1920, this privy was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984. It is located behind a downtown retail building.