St. John the Devine — Maple Ridge, British Columbia
St. John the Devine Anglican Church is the oldest surviving church structure in British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

ST. JOHN THE DEVINE

In 1859 St. John The Divine Church was built in Fort Langley by the Royal Engineers. With the coming of the C.P.R., the population in Maple Ridge began to increase and, in response , the church was dismantled, floated across the Fraser River on a raft of its own timbers, hauled up the hill and reassembled on the corner of River Road and Laity Street in the fall of 1882. The first service at the new site was held on December 20th 1882.

In 1983, the church was moved a short distance to its present site further back on the same property by the Canadian Forces School of Military Engineering. There have been several additions to the structure since then.

St. John The Devine is the oldest surviving church in B.C.

Type of Marker: Cultural