Winston Churchill - Washington, D.C.
18S E 321281 N 4309898
A statue of Winston Churchill with his right hand raised in a "V for Victory" is located at the British Embassy near the British Ambassador's residence in Washington, D.C., USA.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

This statue commands a authoritative presence near the British Embassy. It seems to fit in perfectly. A plaque with the statue reads: "Sir Winston Churchill 1874-1965. This statue, by William McVey (1902-1995), was erected in 1966 by public subscription, on the initiative of the English Speaking Union. One foot stands on United States soil, one on British Embassy grounds: a symbol of Churchill's Anglo-American descent, and of the Alliance he did so much to forge, in war and in peace."

Smithsonian Inventory Description: "Portrait of Winston Churchill striding forward, his proper right leg in front and his proper right arm raised above his head. His proper right hand makes the "V" for Victory sign with his index and middle figure extended. With his proper left hand he holds a cigar and a cane down at his side. He is dressed in a suit, vest, and bow tie. The sculpture rests on a granite base and underneath the base is a time capsule and soil from Blenheim Palace, from his rose garden at Chartwell, and from the Brooklyn home of his mother. The time capsule will be opened in the year 2063 to celebrate the centenary of the date on which Churchill was given honorary U.S. citizenship."
TITLE: Winston Churchill

ARTIST(S): William McVey

DATE: 1965. Dedicated April 9, 1966.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS DC000170

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
British Embassy, Cultural Affairs, 3100 Massachusetts Avenue, N.W., Outside garden area, Washington, District of Columbia.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The Smithsonian Inventory listing appears to be accurate.