Annie Carter Lee, Marker E-5
17S E 748648 N 4018885
The original burial site of Annie Carter Lee, the daughter of General Robert E. Lee. This marker is on U.S. Highway 401 in rural Warren County, about 10 miles as the crow flies from Warrenton.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Annie Carter Lee was the daughter of Confederate General Robert E. Lee. She was the only one of Lee's children to precede him in death.

Annie Lee Cater suffered from severe arthritis. When the Civil War broke out, she was staying at the Jones Hotel in rural Warren County with her children while bathing in the nearby sulfur springs in an attempt to alleviate her pain.

Annie contracted typhoid fever and died in 1862. Returning her body to Virginia necessitated traveling across Union lines, so General Lee accepted the offer of the resort owner to bury her in his family cemetery. In poor health and with great effort, Lee he was able to visit her grave in 1870, just six months prior to his own death.

The grave was a constant target of vandals and souvenir hunters who chipped away pieces as keepsakes. Its remote location on a dirt road made it an easy mark. In 1994, descendents of Robert E. Lee decided to move her remains to the Lee Chapel in Lexington, Virginia, where the rest of the Lee family was buried. She was disinterred, placed in a reconstructed casket similar to the original fashioned by a Virginia slave and re-interred, marking a reunion of the entire family after more then one hundred years.

The grave site is easy to find and I’ve posted coordinates with the image of the monument below. The highway marker states that the grave is ½ mile west, but it is actually ¼ mile west on the left side of the road.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take a photo of the marker and post it, along with some brief comments. Logs without photos will be archived. Thanks.

Gravesite above is located at: N36 16.935, W078 14.196

Marker Name: Annie Carter Lee