Birth of Bluegrass - 3A 209 - Nashville, TN
16S E 519891 N 4001863
Marker is in Nashville, Tennessee, in Davidson County. Marker is on 5th Ave N 0.2 miles north of Broadway. Located at the Ryman Auditorium. Marker is in this post office area: Nashville TN 37219.
Location: Tennessee, United States

In December 1945, Grand Ole Opry star Bill Monroe and his mandolin brought to the Ryman Auditorium stage a band that created a new American musical form. With the banjo style of Earl Scruggs and the guitar of Lester Flatt, the new musical genre became known at "Bluegrass." Augmented by the fiddle of Chubby Wise and the bass of Howard Watts (also known as Cedric Rainwater), this ensemble became known as "The Original Bluegrass Band," which became the prototype for groups that followed.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 209.)
Marker Name: Birth of Bluegrass