Mt Airy Volunteer Fire Co No 1 - Mt Airy MD
18S E 314321 N 4360674
The original building for the Mt. Airy Volunteer Fire Company is now the home of a bistro, pottery shop and sports bar.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Mt. Airy Volunteer Fire Company was founded in 1926 after several fires - in 1903, 1914, and 1925 - had devastated the town. In 1927, a garage on Main Street was purchased to house their first pumper truck.
The company expanded over the years, and an extension was added to the Fire Company Building in 1941. In the 1950's, an ambulance service was added.
The Fire Company served from this building until a new Fire Company firehouse was built further north up Main Street in 1992.
Current Use: bistro, pottery shop and sports bar

Year Originally Built: 1928