Kinnaird Trail - GHM 002-2 - Atkinson Co., GA
17R E 317435 N 3453382
The Kinnaird Trail state historic marker is located on US 221 at Kinnaird Trail on GA 64, 8 mi SW of Pearson, GA.

Kinnaird Trail

Kinnaird Trail, considered the oldest public road in Wiregrass Georgia, follows an Indian trail used before white men came to this country. In Revolutionary days, it was named Kinnaird Trail as the route was used by Inddians and traders travelling from St. Mary´s to an Indian trading post on the Flint River operated by Jack Kinnaird.

After 1820 settlers from North and South Carolina, Tennessee and middle Georgia homesteaded along and near the trail.

0.5 mile from here on Kinnaird Trail is Salem Church established about 1890. It has been prominent in the religious and educational life of the community.

GHM 002-2 Georgia Historic Marker 1992

Type of Marker: Highway