Brantley County - GHM 013-1 - Brantley Co., GA
17R E 406459 N 3452537
The Brantley County state historic marker is located at the Courthouse in Nahunta, GA, on US 301/US 23.

Brantley County

This County, created by Act of the Legislature Aug. 14, 1920, is named for Benjamin D. Brantley. It is said that the old B. & W. Railroad, which was partly destroyed, marked the most southern point of advance of Sherman´s Army. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff W.H. Howard, Ordinary Wm. M. Roberson, Clerk of Superior Court John R. James, Tax Receiver Isaac E. Highsmith, Tax Collector M.H. Robinson, Treasurer W.T. Purdom, Coroner Dr. D.L. Moore and Surveyor D.H. Raulerson.

GHM 013-1 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954

Brantley County Courthouse