Paul Revere House
Markers on and around Paul Revere's House near North Square in Boston, MA.

This marker is for Paul Revere's House, and stands across the street from the house itself at the southern tip of North Square. The marker is in a pedestal and reads:

"'Messenger of the Revolution',
'Patriot Engraver',
'Pioneer Industrialist'
These are among history's labels for Paul Revere, who occupied this small frame house on North Square from 1770 to 1800. Built about 1676 after one of the great fires of Boston, this is the oldest frame dwelling left in the city, and a rare example of 17th century domestic architecture. The house was witness not only to Revere's increasing involvement in and commitment to the cause of Liberty, but also to three centuries of change in Boston's North End, one of the city's oldest and most coherent neighborhoods. Evidence of these many years of diversity, activity, and continuity can be seen all around the Revere House in North Square."

Another tablet, on the house itself, reads much more simply: "Here lived Paul Revere, 1770-1800 - Placed by Paul Revere Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution 1895".

Agency Responsible for Placement: National Park Service

County: Suffolk