Santa Rita Water & Mining Co.- Kentucky Camp, AZ
12R E 525707 N 3511310
Partially restored buildings of Santa Rita Water & Mining Co. founded in 1904 and abandoned shortly thereafter
Location: Arizona, United States

As gold deposits began to play out in the late 1800's, the Santa Rita Water and Mining Company was formed in 1904 in an effort to use hydraulic mining techniques to mine for gold in the Greaterville Mining district of southern Arizona.

Now part of the Coronado national forest, several adobe buildings remain, with the main headquarters having been recently restored by a volunteer group, Friends of Kentucky Camp, working in partnership with the forest service.

The site is on the National Register of Historic Places and a segment of the Arizona Trail runs throught the site. Remnants of the complex system for bringing water in for hydraulic mining operations are visible along the trail.

The site is about 45 minutes south of Tucson off Hwy 83. Take Gardner Canyon Road (a graded dirt road) west and follow the Forest service signs appox 5 miles to a parking area above the camp. Check the forest service website for more information.
Mine Type: Abandoned Mine

Mineral Collecting: No

Material Mined: Precious Metal

Operation: Opencast Mine

Surface Features: Yes

KNOWN DANGERS:
none

Any Other information:
Friends of Kentucky Camp schedules volunteer events throughout the year. There are also cabin rentals availalbe onsite - see Forest Service site