The Manor House - Tolpuddle, Dorset, UK
This old Manor House lies behind the church in Tolpuddle.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Dating to 1696 this attractive Manor House is described by Pevsner as using the large windows for effect rather than gables. The building has five bays and bears the date over the porch. Also a monkey appears representing the crest of the Martyns of Athelhampton. The brick construction is at loggerheads with the 'more attractive' stone in mid-Dorset in this period. It has an a traditional slate roof and is tucked away in this delightful, historic village.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1696

Additional Dates of Construction:
Rear brick walls appear to have 18th or 19th century refacing. Rear wing at the right end is contemporary or slightly later but contains an early heavy oak door. Single storey slated wing is c1800 next to the above.

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
'Tolpuddle Church and the Manor Farm were referenced as the Church and The Old Farm-House, Tolchurch, in Thomas Hardy's book 'Desperate Remedies'. Source: Anniversary Edition of the Wessex Novels, 1920, facing p. 326. Scanned image (2002) by Philip V. Allingham; text by Allingham and George P. Landow. Tolchurch, seems to have been suggested to our author by the village of Tolpuddle, where Owen was supposed to have gone to superintend the restoration of the church. In Tolpuddle, a picturesque, old-world village standing on the river Pydel, is an old church built of flints and stone belonging to the Early English and Perpendicular periods, and close to it is the farmhouse which served as the house in which Owen and Cytherea are supposed to have resided.' Please see this link: http://www.victorianweb.org/photos/hardy/27.html

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II Listed on 26th January 1956

Main Material of Construction: Brick and brick banded with flint