James Hammett - St John's Church, Dorchester Road, Tolpuddle, Dorset, UK
This is the grave of James Hammett who was one of the six Tolpuddle Martyrs.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A non-descript gravestone in this small churchyard bears a famous and important name from our history. Wikipedia describes the Tolpuddle Martyrs: visit link

'The Tolpuddle Martyrs were a group of 19th century English agricultural labourers who were arrested for and convicted of swearing a secret oath as members of the Friendly Society of Agricultural Labourers. The rules of the society show it was clearly structured as a friendly society and operated as a trade-specific benefit society. But at the time, friendly societies had strong elements of what we now consider to be the predominant role of trade unions. The Tolpuddle Martyrs were subsequently sentenced to transportation to Australia.'

In reference to James Hammett specifically is this information on the same Wikipedia page:

'They became popular heroes and all, except James Hammett, were released in 1836, with the support of Lord John Russell, who had recently become Home Secretary. Four of the six returned to England, disembarking at Plymouth, a popular stopping point for transportation ships. A plaque next to the Mayflower Steps in Plymouth's historic Barbican area commemorates this.

Hammett was released in 1837. Meanwhile the others moved, first to Essex, then to London, Ontario, where there is now a monument in their honour and an affordable housing co-op / trade union complex named after them. They are buried in a small London, Ontario, cemetery on Fanshawe Park Road East. James Brine is buried in St. Marys Cemetery, St. Marys, Ontario. He died in 1902 after living in nearby Blanshard Township since 1868. Hammett remained in Tolpuddle. He died in the Dorchester workhouse in 1891.'

The inscription on the headstone reads:

'James Hammett
Tolpuddle Martyr
Pioneer of Trades
Unionism Champion
of Freedom
Born 11 December 1811
Died 21 November 1891'

Pevsner reports that the headstone was made in 1934 by Eric Gill.

Description:
There is a little on James Hammett here: http://www.rmtbristol.org.uk/2007/07/tolpuddle_2007_damp_but_defian.html 'Born at the end of 1811, married with a baby son when arrested, James Hammett was an outsider: unlike the other Tolpuddle Martyrs, he never wrote about his experiences, had a criminal record and was not a Methodist. He alone stayed in Tolpuddle, as a builder's labourer. He was not at the fateful initiation. Hammett had been imprisoned in 1829 for allegedly stealing some pieces of iron.'

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone