Newquay near Morwellham, Devon
30U E 416196 N 5595533
This deserted settlement could easliy go un-noticed by people passing by on the River Tamar. The remains are easier to see now that the trees and vegetation has been cut back. Today the nearest inhabited house is half a mile away.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Newquay began in the 18th century as an insignificant collection of buildings used to distribute and collect materials for the Duke of Bedford's tenent farmers. Before the coming of the railway the River Tamar was the main highway in the area.
By 1850 its quay space had been enlarged to take the surplus ore from nearby Morwellham Quay which couldn't manage the large amounts of ore coming from Devon Great Consuls mine. Newquay expanded into a busy settlement with its own inn and quay offices. It became a postal address for several mining companies. The quay also became one of the principle lime-burning centres for the farmlands west of the town of Tavistock. The remains of the lime-burning kilns are still the most notable remains at Newquay today.
By the early 1900's the boom was over and the area declined rapidly. The last inhabitant left in the 1950's and the Newquay became a lost village. Now nature has taken over.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic