First Battle of Adobe Walls
14S E 279089 N 3974753
Can get confusing. Battles, two, happened on the same site, and historians seldom separate the text. Check dates to make sure you have the right battle. Both called Battle of Adobe Walls.

Marker Erected by: State Historical Survey Committee
Date Marker Erected: 1965
County of Marker: Hutchinson County
Location of Marker: 1 mile S. Jct. TX-136 & TX-207, 5 miles N. of Stinnett
Battle Grounds are approx 15 miles E. of this marker. On private ranch land, but you can visit if you stay on the road. Travel north on TX-207 for another 6 miles to CR-F, (under construction when I was there So I used FM-281), go east 17 miles, CR-F dog legs a couple of times and becomes CR-22, just stay on the sometimes gravel road and follow it for many miles (about 10, but seemed like 50, you will be driving about 30mph much of the time), and you come to a valley with many warning signs to stay on the road, air craft and video cameras observing movements. Several battle markers, and a couple burial sites. Some soldiers and Indians buried where they fell. One for William Dixon, Indian Scout and Medal of Honor Recipient.

(November 25, 1865)

Largest Indian battle in Civil War. 15 miles east, at ruins of Bent's Old Fort, on the Canadian.

3,000 Comanches and Kiowas, allies of the South, met 372 Federals under Col. Kit Carson, famous scout and mountain man. Though Carson made a brilliant defense - - called greatest fight of his career - - the Indians won.

Some of the same Indians lost in 1874 Battle of Adobe Walls, though they outnumbered 700 to 29 the buffalo hunters whose victory helped open the Panhandle to settlement.