Shemanski Fountain - Portland, OR
10T E 524823 N 5040470
Located in the Park Blocks between SW Salmon & Main streets, 1926, Olivier Barrett (stone) and Carl Linde (bronze)
Location: Oregon, United States

Joseph Shemanski, the fountain's namesake, was a Polish immigrant who began his career selling clocks on an installment plan; he eventually owned 34 Pacific Coast stores of the Eastern Outfitting Company. Shemanski commissioned this fountain as a gesture of appreciation of the people of Portland who had so warmly welcomed him. His compassion for animals inspired the three pet-level drinking fountains. there are also three human-level sculpture. two years after the initial fountain was erected, Shemanski commissioned the sculpture o Rebecca at the Well, which reflects the biblical tale of Abraham's discovery of a bride for Isaac when he saw Rebecca drawing water for camels. Abraham chose Rebecca for Isaac because of her kindness and service.

Source: A Self Guided Tour of Portland's Municipal Fountains (visit link)