The Georgia Navy - GHS 63-6 - Glynn Co., GA
On Frederica Rd just north of Mimosa Rd, St Simons, GA.

The Georgia Navy

During the American Revolution four heavily-armed row galleys were constructed in Savannah for the Georgia Navy, all underwritten by the Continental Congress. In nearby Frederica River, beginning at dawn on April. 19, 1778, Georgia galleys Lee, Washington, and Bulloch, commanded by Colonel Samuel Elbert, attacked HM brigantine Hinchinbrook, the armed sloop Rebecca, and an armed watering brig. The British attempted to retaliate, but were out-gunned and out-maneuvered. As they tried to gain an advantage by moving down river their ships grounded, were abandoned, and captured. This remarkable victory boosted patriot morale and delayed by more than eight months the British invasion of Georgia.

Erected by the Georgia Historical Society, Georgia Society Sons of the
2005.2 American Revolution, Coastal Georgia Historical Society, and Fort Frederica National Monument 63-6

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHS 63-6

Date: 2005

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Society, Georgia Society Sons of the American Revolution, Coastal Georgia Historical Society, and Fort Frederica National Monument