Tolpuddle Martyrs' Tree - Southover Lane, Tolpuddle, Dorset, UK
30U E 549608 N 5622195
The Tolpuddle Martyrs' Tree is a world famous Heritage Tree and is a very important part of our history.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Under the branches of this tree was where the site of the landmark trade union meeting took place in 1834. This became an important point in history as the emerging labour movement took hold. The famous Tolpuddle Martyrs met here trying to form the world's first trade unions. It is their story of utmost horror leading from a democratic beginning, to transportation to Australia and eventually their pardon which formed the trade union movement we know today.

The National Trust dated the tree in 2005 and found it began life in the 1680s. It is the largest sycamore tree (Acer pseudoplatanus) in Dorset and is owned with the village green by the National Trust.

There is a small plaque at the base of the tree which reads:

'The Tree Council in celebration of the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II has desigated The Tolpuddle Martys Tree one of fifty Great British Heritage Trees in recognition of its place in the national heritage June 2002. Supported by National Grid.'

Historic Event:
Where the first, tentative beginnings of the trade union movement took place.