State Fair of Texas - Dallas Texas
14S E 710082 N 3629166
The State Fair of Texas has an agricultural display like no other! Located in historic Fair Park In Dallas, Texas.

From the website :

The State Fair of Texas is more than just a livestock show; it's about educating and promoting the story of agriculture. In Texas, agriculture is steeped in rich culture and affluent in heritage. The importance of agriculture can be seen where the food and fiber of our country comes.

Looking for something FUN and EDUCATIONAL to do at the State Fair? Stop by and visit our Displays, Tours and Shows to participate and learn more about Agriculture at the Fair.
When's the Fair?: Late September to Middle October

Who's at the Fair?:
From the website: Founded in Dallas in 1886 by a group of civic leaders who wanted to focus attention on their young city's accomplishments and prospects, the State Fair of Texas has consistently offered its visitors a first look at the newest and best in products and performances. Many national corporations and local businesses participate in the Fair as sponsors and exhibitors. The event's total economic impact on the Dallas/ Fort Worth area has been calculated at more than $300 million annually. State Fair of Texas, Inc. is a private, non-profit corporation. It receives no funds from state, federal or local government and is entirely self-supporting. Programs and policies are set by a 55-member board of directors.