Totally Pasteurized - "Sunday Strip" - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 633138 N 3928840
Zippy thinks he's deep in concentration, ignoring the passing Milk Bottle, but his mind has picked up on it.

As Zippy glides down Classen Boulevard, just north of N.W. 23rd Street in Oklahoma City, part of the original path of Route 66 through Oklahoma City, he's visualizing 3 rocks "planted" in the ground.

But subconsciously, the Milk Bottle Grocery, a tiny triangular-shaped building (392 sq. ft.), with a sheet metal milk bottle atop, imbeds itself in his mind, and the 3 planted rocks become 3 milk bottles.

This milk bottle building is on the National Register of Historic Places, and is an icon in the OKC area. The triangular spot of land is due to the grocery having been a stop on the Belle Isle Interurban trolley line system back in the early 1930s. The building was built in 1930 and the bottle was added in 1948. The milk bottle has been used as advertising for various dairy-related businesses over the years, and the building is currently occupied by Saigon Baguette, a sub sandwich shop.
Date the strip ran: 06/30/2006

Strip Name: Sunday Strip