ex-CPR Caboose — Agassiz, British Columbia
10U E 589884 N 5454788
Built in July 1949 this retired Canadian Pacific Railway caboose is now located outside the Agassiz-Harrison Historical Museum, which is the former CP train station.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Agassiz's non-native history began in the late 1850s when the Fraser Gold Rush attracted thousands upon thousands of miners to the region. One of these people who wanted to strike it rich came with his family, he gave up gold mining and instead began to farm the rich land. By the 1880s the CPR began building a railway from the Pacific Ocean to Montreal and connect to existing lines on the East Coast. By the 1890s this company built ocean going vessels and linked Europe to China via Canada.

In the late 1940s this caboose was built and joined this company. It served at the end of freight trains across the nation before being retired and located to the Agassiz-Harrison Museum. Now it serves to remind us how railroading has changed.
Current Use:
Museum display