Pierced Rock Landmark near McBaine, Missouri
15S E 550009 N 4300829
On June 6,1804 Lewis & Clark passed by this landmark on the Missouri River named earlier by the French. Though the river's course has changed,this historic natural arch in the high bluffs remains well preserved-- as it looks down on the Katy Trail.

The pierced rock natural bridge was a well known landmark to Missouri River travelers before and after the Lewis & Clark Expedition headed up the Missouri River in May 1804. So, it is one of the important spots we can see today that the Corps of Discovery saw as they headed up the Missouri River on their great adventure. (1804-1806)

Roche Percee was named by French boatman and explorers. It was on the map of the Missouri River given Lewis & Clark by explorers James Mackay and John Evans in St. Charles before the Corps of Discovery started up the river. Mackay mapped the Missouri in 1797 after he and Evans had traveled far up the Missouri River for furs and trade with the Indians.

The Katy Trail State Park parallels the Missouri River journey of the Lewis & Clark Expedition from St Charles, Missouri to Boonville, Missouri and provides modern day explorers the opportunity to see things Lewis & Clark experienced over 200 years ago.

During the Lewis & Clark bicentennial a series of 100 signs were placed in publicly accessible sites to tell the story of Lewis & Clark across Missouri.

This set of signs # 36, Roche Percee on the north bank of the Missouri River can only be reached by hiking or cycling on the Katy Trail.

I parked my car at the junction KATY Trail and the Providence Conservation Access parking area in Boone County, Missouri between the McBaine and Hartsburg trailheads on this popular hiking and cycling trail. I then walked west for ½ hour to the landmark, with the towering Burlington limestone bluffs on the right on the outward bound leg of the journey.

In 2003, I also got to view the natural bridge from above.(see photo galley) That was fun, but used a lot of energy and was way too exciting. The trek did make it clear to me that the large hole was formed by water and a sinkhole eroding the Burlington limestone rock to form this feature. In the photo you can see the white chat of the Katy Trail below.

In summary, go see this historic rock that William Clark noted. You might even see two immature bald eagles perched on a bare tree limb at the top of the cliff, as I did on that brilliant fall day after a big rain the night before.

A good reference for a visit to this portion of the KATY Trail is a pamphlet entitled "Lewis & Clark in Missouri" by the Missouri Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Commission. Another excellent reference is the "Atlas of Lewis & Clark in Missouri by James D Harlan and James M. Denny. Denny was the historian responsible for the bicentennial signage across Missouri. Denny also describes the split rock in detail in an issue of Boone’s Lick Heritage which included special commentary by Gary Moulton. The document is entitled “Lewis and Clark in the Boonslick.”
"Must Sees"at this location":
Look up at the historic pierced rock. Be on the lookout for eagles perched on the high cliff. Take the trail built by the Missouri Conservation Department a little east of pierced rock to the cliff top overlook of the Missouri River Valley. The overlook is a part of Eagle Bluffs Conservation Area and is worth the climb for the physically fit.

Date Waymark Created: 06/06/2004

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes, but must be on a leash.