Shikellamy
Our Enlighter

Marker Text:

Erected as a memorial to Shikellamy, also Swataney, "Our Enlightener," in the province. First sent to Shamokin (Sunbury) in 1728; appointed vice-gerent in 1745. Died Dec. 6, 1758; He was buried near this spot. This diplomat and statesman was a firm friend of the Province of Pennsylvania.

Shikellamy was appointed by the Iroquois to handle all dealings of the Susquehanna River Valley. He worked with Conrad Weiser for 20 years to keep peace in the valley. (For more info see Waymark WM7QY- Conrad Weiser or Waymark WM8KHTulpehocken Path at Conrad Weiser Homestead or Waymark WM8KT - Tulpehocken Path, Hegins or Waymark WM8KN - Tulpehocken Path , Beth)

I wonder where he was buried???/

So to log your find take a Pic of you and the rock!