Butchers Shop, Ongaonga. New Zealand.
W.C.Ross, Butcher....an elegant little Butchers Shop stands in the Ongaonga Historic Museum complex.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Ongaonga has a collection of historic buildings gathered from all over the district and clustered around the Department of Conservation's field office to make a picturesque historic village.

They fit in well with Ongaonga's own historic buildings, which include homes, a factory and a general store. The historic village is open to the public on Sundays from 2pm - 4pm, or by request for group bookings, phone: (06) 856 6735. Visitors can pick up a map and brochure on any day of the week from the Ongaonga General Store and take a walk through historic Ongaonga village. View the elegant Edwardian buildings, nineteenth century cottages and the most beautiful architecturally designed butcher shop in New Zealand.

THE BUTCHER SHOP was built by its first owner Mr. Hook just after 1915, and was later owned by the Ross Family and closed in the 1960's. It originally stood across from the Ongaonga shops. Inside are store log books from around the district which make interesting reading.

Listed on the Historic Trust Register:
Register number: 1039
Historic Place - Category II
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 04/07/1983

Type of history commemorated (short description):
The most beautiful architecturally designed butcher shop in New Zealand, a butchers shop from the Ongaonga region.

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
Ongaonga.

Admission fees if any: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of operation:
Open to the public on Sundays from 2pm - 4pm, or by request. You can wander through the Historic Museum outside area at any time, and view the Butchers Shop from the road.

Is it accessible to the general public:
Yes