Trail Ridge - WPA 84 B-7 - Brantley Co., GA
17R E 397099 N 3451094
The WPA marker for Trail Ridge is located on US 82/Ga 520 at fire tower between Hoboken and Nahunta, GA.

Trail Ridge

This ridge, interrupted only by major streams, extends south from the Altamaha River in Georgia to the Santa Fe River in Florida, a distance of 130 miles. It is an ancient barrier beach formerly many miles off-shore in the sea which covered this area during the Pleistocene, or last Ice Age. The top of the ridge is now about 160 feet above sea level and former a natural trail way for the Indians and early white settlers through the coastal lowlands.

WPA Marker - U.S. 84 B-7

Type of Marker: Highway