German Village - GHM 063-8 - Glynn Co., GA
17R E 465485 N 3454982
The German Village state historic marker is located on Lawrence Rd at Village Dr, 1.2 mi N of Frederica Rd, St Simons Island, GA.

German Village

Here in 1736, Oglethorpe settled a group of German Lutjerans, known as Salzburgers, and thier settlement was called the German Village. These Salzburgers made their living by planting, fishing, and selling their products to the Frederica settlers. When Oglethoroe´s regiment was disbanded in 1749 the Salzburgers left St. Simons Island.

During the Plantation Era, the Wylly family lived here, their plantation being called ´The Village.´

GHM 063-8 Georgia Historical Commission 1954

Type of Marker: Highway