Long Homestead
This building was once Tonawanda's first schoolhouse.
Location: New York, United States

The marker:

Built by Benjamin and Mary Long in 1829. In this home was held the first Sunday School in the Tonawandas.

The history:

In December of 1828, Benjamin and Mary Hershe Long arrived here from Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, in a covered wagon drawn by oxen. With them were their five daughters, ranging in age from 6 months to 16 years.

Their home, built the following spring, is constructed of timber hand-hewn from trees cut down on the spot - black walnut for the walls and white oak for the beams. Pennsylvania German influence is reflected in the two front doors which open directly into the main rooms on the first floor.

The Erie Canal, completed in 1825, and its towpath passed directly in front of the homestead. The Long family, soon to include a son and another daughter, was witness for decades to sights and sounds unique to the Erie, its boatmen and their legendary animals.
Marker Name: Long Homestead

Marker Type: City